Reflections on Bioprinting Law: How Should 3D-Bioprinted Organs Be Classified, and What Does It Mean to Treat Them as “Property”?
[…] Section 351 of the PHSA defines “biological product” as follows:

“A virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.”[11]

Sometimes, a product will be regulated as a “combination product.” This means the product comprises any combination of the above categories (i.e., drug, device, or biological product). Under 21 CFR 3.2(e), a combination product is defined as follows:

“A product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity.”[12]

Based on the definitions above, a “combination product” seems to be the best fit for a 3D-bioprinted organ. First, a 3D-bioprinted organ could be considered a “drug.”