“Supertrees” and the Law
[…] Is there a need to expand oversight to consider impacts of GE trees on ecosystems? For PIPs, the EPA, under FIFRA, considers whether a GE plant would cause “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment[14]”, but EPA’s oversight would not extend to a GE tree that does not produce a pesticide.

It has been argued that we do not have the luxury to wait for 30 years to ensure that nothing can go wrong with GE trees, because of the urgency of the climate crisis. Still, these questions should be debated so that the climate crisis is not exacerbated due to unintended consequences.

[1] 7 CFR 340.2

[2] As per 7 CFR 340.3 a “Plant pest” is “any living stage of a protozoan, nonhuman animal, parasitic plant, bacterium, fungus, virus or viroid, infectious agent or other pathogen, or any article similar to or allied with any of the foregoing that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product.

[3] 7 CFR 340.5(a)

[4] 7 CFR 340.1(a)

[5] 7 CFR 340.4

[6] 7 CFR 340.4(a)(1)

[7] 7 CFR 340.4(a)(3)

[8] 7 CFR 340.4(a)(2)

[9] 7 CFR 340.4(b)(1)

[10] 7 CFR 340.4(b)(1)(ii)

[11] 7 CFR 340.4(b)(1)(iii)

[12] 7 CFR 340.4(a)(1)

[13]

[14] 7 USC 136a