Courses Approved by the Curriculum Committee to Meet Specific Graduation Requirements

To view Courses Approved by the Curriculum Committee to Meet Specific Graduation Requirements for the current academic year, please visit the Course Catalog page and use the filter titled “Grad Requirements.”

2014-2015

2014-2015 AUTUMN
ETHICS
Legal Ethics 335-1 Norman W. Spaulding
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
Accounting 226-1 Francis (Vic) Stanton
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Business Negotiation 504-1 Jay Gary Finkelstein
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Moot Court 402-1 Randee FennerLisa M. Pearson
Negotiation 615-1 Julie Matlof Kennedy
Negotiation 615-2 Linda Netsch
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Trial Advocacy Workshop 610-1 Tim HallahanSallie KimJeffrey Witten Kobrick
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Litigation 674-1 Katherine Wright
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Policy Practicum: Expanding Access to Justice in California Courts for Limited-English Court Users 413W-1 Diane T. Chin
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Litigation 674-1 Katherine Wright
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Comparative Law and Society 697-1 John Henry MerrymanRogelio Pérez-Perdomo
Disability: Law, Human Rights and Justice 644-1 Stephen Rosenbaum
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Law and Culture in American Fiction 345-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics of Death Penalty Seminar 397-1 John J. Donohue III
Law and Economics Seminar I 344-1 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Moot Court 402-1 Randee FennerLisa M. Pearson
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop 259-1 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Wine and the Law 531-1 Tracy Genesen
RESEARCH
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Cities in Distress 735-2 Michelle Wilde Anderson
Comparative Law and Society 697-2 John Henry MerrymanRogelio Pérez-Perdomo
Contemporary Issues in Law and Politics 260-1 Goodwin LiuNathaniel Persily
Contemporary Issues in Law and Politics 260-2 Goodwin LiuNathaniel Persily
Directed Research 400-1
Disability: Law, Human Rights and Justice 644-2 Stephen Rosenbaum
Global Litigation 749-1 Deborah R. Hensler
Intellectual Property and Antitrust Law 459-1 Mark A. Lemley
International Human Rights 330-2 Jenny S. MartinezBeth Van Schaack
Law and Culture in American Fiction 345-2 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics of Death Penalty Seminar 397-2 John J. Donohue III
Law and Economics Seminar I 344-2 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Law, Race, and Inequality 592-1 Ralph Richard Banks
Policy Practicum: Endstage Decisions: Health Directives in Law and Practice 413Z-1 Lawrence M. FriedmanB. Howard Pearson
Policy Practicum: Expanding Access to Justice in California Courts for Limited-English Court Users 413W-2 Diane T. Chin
Research Design for Empirical Legal Studies 712-2 Deborah R. HenslerDiego Gil McCawley
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop 259-2 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
The Criminal Trial Jury 317-1 Allison Marston Danner
U.S. and International Issues in the Changing Arctic 776-2 David J. Hayes
Wine and the Law 531-2 Tracy Genesen
2014-2015 WINTER
ETHICS
Legal Ethics 335-1 Deborah L. Rhode
Legal Ethics 335-2 Deborah L. Rhode
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
21st Century Professional Skills and Practice Management 519-1 Michelle GallowaySusan C. Robinson
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Research 222-1 Paul LomioErika V. Wayne
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-2 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Negotiation: Public Policy 650-1 Jonathan D. GreenbergJanet Martinez
Advanced Negotiation: Public Policy 650-2 Jonathan D. GreenbergJanet Martinez
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Criminal Prosecution Clinic: Clinical Practice 620A-1 George Fisher
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Negotiation 615-1 David W. Johnson
Negotiation 615-2 Michael E. Dickstein
Quantitative Methods: Finance 467-1 F. Daniel Siciliano
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Drafting and Negotiating Sports Law Transactions 673-1 Richard L. Brand
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-2 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
International Justice 786-1 Beth Van Schaack
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Policy Practicum: Catalyzing Nature-Based Coastal Flood Mitigation and Adaptation 413Y-1 Margaret “Meg” CaldwellJanet MartinezAnne SidersAnne Siders
Policy Practicum: Expanding Access to Justice in California Courts for Limited-English Court Users 413W-1 Diane T. ChinMina Titi Liu
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Drafting and Negotiating Sports Law Transactions 673-1 Richard L. Brand
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-2 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Comparative Civil Rights 562-1 Richard Thompson Ford
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Democracy and the Constitution 268-1 Joshua CohenLarry Kramer
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Law and Economics Seminar II 344-1 John J. Donohue IIIA. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and Psychology 534-1 Robert J. MacCoun
Law and the Rhetorical Tradition 304-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Legal Ethics 335-1 Deborah L. Rhode
Legal History Workshop 372-1 Robert W. GordonAriela Gross
Modern Fossil Fuel Extraction 432-3 Margaret “Meg” CaldwellDavid J. Hayes
Modern Surveillance Law 692-1 Todd HinnenRichard P. Salgado
Myth, Law, and Practice 491-1 Jeff Strnad
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+01 Erik G. Jensen
Tax Policy 359-1 Joseph BankmanDaniel P. Kessler
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
RESEARCH
Advanced Negotiation: Public Policy 650-2 Jonathan D. GreenbergJanet Martinez
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Comparative Civil Rights 562-2 Richard Thompson Ford
Directed Research 400-1
European Union Law 451-2 Siegfried Fina
History of American Law 318-2 Lawrence M. Friedman
Law and Economics Seminar II 344-2 John J. Donohue IIIA. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and Psychology 534-2 Robert J. MacCoun
Law and the Rhetorical Tradition 304-2 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Visual Culture 760-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Law, Slavery and Race 747-2 Ariela Gross
Legal Ethics 335-2 Deborah L. Rhode
Legal History Workshop 372-2 Robert W. GordonAriela Gross
Modern Fossil Fuel Extraction 432-2 Margaret “Meg” CaldwellDavid J. Hayes
Policy Practicum: Copyright Policy Practicum 414D-1 Paul GoldsteinLuciana Herman
Policy Practicum: Court Online Mediation Service Practicum 413N-2 Janet Martinez
Policy Practicum: Expanding Access to Justice in California Courts for Limited-English Court Users 413W-2 Diane T. ChinMina Titi Liu
Policy Practicum: Legal and Policy Tools for Preventing Atrocities 4.14E+01 Beth Van Schaack
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+00 Erik G. Jensen
Tax Policy 359-2 Joseph BankmanDaniel P. Kessler
The Welfare State 765-2 Michele Landis Dauber
Toxic Harms 280-2 Robert L. Rabin
2014-2015 SPRING
ETHICS
The American Legal Profession 685-1 Robert W. Gordon
The American Legal Profession 685-2 Robert W. Gordon
The Plaintiffs’ Lawyer: Institutional Constraints and Ethical Challenges 555-1 Nora Freeman Engstrom
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Research 222-1 Sean KaneshiroRachael G. Samberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Negotiation: Transactions 659-1 David W. Johnson
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Negotiation 615-1 Jeanine Becker
Negotiation 615-2 Laurence Franklin
Negotiation 615-3 Janet Martinez
Negotiation 615-4 Jessica Notini
Oral Argument Workshop 628A-1 Randee Fenner
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Patent Litigation Workshop 322-1 Michelle Galloway
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing for American Courts 743-1 Robin Allan
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Public Interest Litigation 792-1 Cortelyou C. Kenney
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Counterterrorism Law and Institutions 556-1 Shirin Sinnar
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Entertainment Law 297-1 Bonnie EskenaziBertram Fields
Federalism 742-1 David Freeman Engstrom
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Patent Litigation Workshop 322-1 Michelle Galloway
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Beyond the Common Law: Tort Reform and Tort Alternatives 563-1 Nora Freeman Engstrom
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Contract Design: Principles and Practice 434-1 George Triantis
Counterterrorism Law and Institutions 556-1 Shirin Sinnar
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Suzanne A. LubanRonald C. Tyler
Critical Theory 671-1 Richard Thompson FordBernadette Meyler
Entertainment Law 297-1 Bonnie EskenaziBertram Fields
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. MaloneJef Pearlman
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Patent Litigation Workshop 322-1 Michelle Galloway
Policy Practicum: Mediation Confidentiality and Attorney Malpractice in California 413F-1 Janet Martinez
Public Interest Law and Practice 617-1 Diane T. Chin
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 James A. Sonne
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+01 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Technological, Economic and Business Forces Transforming the Private Practice of Law 388-1 James Yoon
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Writing Workshop: Law and Creativity 239-1 Viola Canales
Wrongful Convictions: Causes, Preventions and Remedies 381-1 Lawrence C. Marshall
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
RESEARCH
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
Beyond the Common Law: Tort Reform and Tort Alternatives 563-2 Nora Freeman Engstrom
Contract Design: Principles and Practice 434-2 George Triantis
Copyright and Content in the Digital Age 769-2 Tom Rubin
Counterterrorism Law and Institutions 556-2 Shirin Sinnar
Critical Theory 671-2 Richard Thompson FordBernadette Meyler
Current Issues in Insurance Law 764-2 Alan O. Sykes
Directed Research 400-1
Dispute Systems Design 613-2 Janet MartinezStephanie Smith
Environmental Justice 768-2 Michelle Wilde Anderson
Federalism 742-2 David Freeman Engstrom
Health Law: Quality and Safety of Care 727-2 David M. Studdert
Law, Leadership, and Social Change 759-2 Deborah L. Rhode
Legal Informatics 729-2 Michael GeneserethRoland Vogl
Mental Health Law 524-1 Jeff Strnad
Policy Practicum: Copyright Policy Practicum 414D-1 Paul GoldsteinLuciana Herman
Policy Practicum: Court Online Mediation Service Practicum 413N-2 Janet Martinez
Policy Practicum: Energy and Environmental Governance 414G-1 David J. Hayes
Policy Practicum: Legal and Policy Tools for Preventing Atrocities 4.14E+01 Beth Van Schaack
Public Interest Law and Practice 617-2 Diane T. Chin
Reinventing American Criminal Justice Systems 787-1 Joan Petersilia
Separation of Powers and Executive Branch Legal Interpretation 790-2 Cristina Rodriguez
Sports Law 588-2 Glenn Wong
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+00 Erik G. Jensen
Stolen Art 728-2 Stacey Jessiman de NanteuilJohn Henry Merryman
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Jeffrey L. FisherBrian Wolfman
The American Legal Profession 685-2 Robert W. Gordon
White Collar Crime 670-2 David W. Mills
Wrongful Convictions: Causes, Preventions and Remedies 381-2 Lawrence C. Marshall

2013-2014

2013-2014 AUTUMN
ETHICS
Legal Ethics 335-1 Robert W. Gordon
Legal Ethics 335-2 Robert W. Gordon
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
Accounting 226-1 Francis (Vic) Stanton
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Pamela S. Karlan
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Pamela S. Karlan
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Business Negotiation 504-1 Jay Gary Finkelstein
International Deal Making 407-1 Laurence Franklin
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Moot Court 402-1 Randee FennerLisa M. Pearson
Negotiation 615-1 Jeanine Becker
Negotiation 615-2 Laurence Franklin
Negotiation 615-3 David W. Johnson
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Pamela S. KarlanKevin Russell
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Pamela S. KarlanKevin Russell
Trial Advocacy Workshop 610-1 Tim HallahanJeffrey Witten Kobrick
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Litigation 674-1 Katherine Wright
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Pamela S. Karlan
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Moot Court 402-1 Randee FennerLisa M. Pearson
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Policy Practicum: Election Administration and Reform 413B-1 Nathaniel Persily
Policy Practicum: Tax Regulatory Project 413I-1 Joseph Bankman
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Pamela S. KarlanKevin Russell
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Litigation 674-1 Katherine Wright
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 James A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Pamela S. Karlan
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Comparative Law and Society 697-1 John Henry MerrymanRogelio Pérez-Perdomo
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Direct Democracy 557-1 Jane S. Schacter
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Hot Topics on Major Federal Environmental Statutory Schemes 432-3 Margaret “Meg” Caldwell
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic: Clinical Practice 658A-1 James L. CavallaroStephan Sonnenberg
Law and Culture in American Fiction 345-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics Seminar I 344-1 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and Social Change in the Global Context 508-1 Mina Titi Liu
Moot Court 402-1 Randee FennerLisa M. Pearson
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Policy Practicum: Court Online Mediation Service Practicum 413N-1 Janet Martinez
Policy Practicum: Election Administration and Reform 413B-1 Nathaniel Persily
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop 259-1 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Pamela S. KarlanKevin Russell
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
RESEARCH
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Pamela S. Karlan
Art and the Law 236-2 Simon FrankelAdine Varah
Comparative Law and Society 697-2 John Henry MerrymanRogelio Pérez-Perdomo
Complex Litigation 616-1 Deborah R. Hensler
Direct Democracy 557-2 Jane S. Schacter
Directed Research 400-1
Hot Topics on Major Federal Environmental Statutory Schemes 432-2 Margaret “Meg” Caldwell
International Criminal Law 334-1 Richard Goldstone
Law and Culture in American Fiction 345-2 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics Seminar I 344-2 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and Social Change in the Global Context 508-2 Mina Titi Liu
Legal Ethics 335-2 Robert W. Gordon
Policy Practicum: Advising Congress on Health Policy 413L-1 Daniel P. KesslerSuzann Pershing
Policy Practicum: Court Online Mediation Service Practicum 413N-2 Janet Martinez
Policy Practicum: Obesity in Santa Clara County 413A-1 Paul Brest
Policy Practicum: Social Mobility In Higher Education 413G-1 Ralph Richard BanksPaul Brest
Policy Practicum: Stereotype Threat and Higher Education 413M-1 Ralph Richard BanksWilliam S. KoskiGregory M. Walton
Policy Practicum: Tax Regulatory Project 413I-2 Joseph Bankman
Research Design for Empirical Legal Studies 712-2 Deborah R. HenslerSergio Puig
Research Track 406-1
Senior Thesis 403-1
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop 259-2 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Pamela S. KarlanKevin Russell
The Criminal Trial Jury 317-2 Allison Marston Danner
2013-2014 WINTER
ETHICS
Legal Ethics 335-1 Deborah L. Rhode
Legal Ethics 335-2 Deborah L. Rhode
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
21st Century Professional Skills and Practice Management 519-1 Michelle GallowaySusan C. Robinson
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Drafting and Negotiating Sports Law Transactions 673-1 Richard L. Brand
Hannah Gordon
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Negotiation: Public Policy 650-1 Jonathan D. Greenberg
Janet Martinez
Advanced Organizations and Transactions Clinic 279-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Criminal Prosecution Clinic: Clinical Practice 620A-1 George Fisher
Deals I 273-1 Robert M. Daines
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Negotiation 615-1 Michael E. Dickstein
Negotiation 615-2 Julie Matlof Kennedy
Private Equity Investing 522-1 John G. Quigley
Private Equity Investing: Quantitative Skills Seminar 721-1 John G. Quigley
Quantitative Methods: Finance 467-1 F. Daniel Siciliano
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Organizations and Transactions Clinic 279-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Policy Practicum: Tax Regulatory Project 413I-1 Joseph Bankman
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Drafting and Negotiating Sports Law Transactions 673-1 Richard L. BrandHannah Gordon
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Organizations and Transactions Clinic 279-1 Jay A. Mitchell
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Jeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Criminal Defense Clinic: Clinical Practice 408A-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Deals I 273-1 Robert M. Daines
Education Law and Policy 698-1 G. Marcus Cole
Environmental Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 622A-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
European Union Law 451-1 Siegfried FinaRoland Vogl
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Juvenile Justice and Social Policy 527-1 Joan Petersilia
Law and Biosciences Workshop 654-1 Henry T. Greely
Law and Culture in American Film 347-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics of Death Penalty 397-1 John J. Donohue III
Law and Economics Seminar II 344-1 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and the Rhetorical Tradition 304-1 Ticien Sassoubre
Legal Ethics 335-1 Deborah L. Rhode
Local Government Law 427-2 Richard Thompson Ford
Modern Surveillance Law 692-1 Jennifer Granick
Richard P. Salgado
Myth, Law, and Practice 491-1 Jeff Strnad
Policy Practicum: China’s Solar Industry and its Global Implications 413O-1 Jeffrey BallDan Reicher
Public Interest Law and Practice 617-1 Diane T. Chin
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+01 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (TLLEP) 453C-1 Erik G. Jensen
Tax Policy 359-1 Joseph BankmanDaniel P. Kessler
Terrorism and the Courts 593-1 Janet Cooper Alexander
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
RESEARCH
Advanced Negotiation: Public Policy 650-2 Jonathan D. GreenbergJanet Martinez
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Jeffrey L. Fisher
Deal Litigation Seminar 483-2 Rachelle Silverberg
Directed Research 400-1
Education Law and Policy 698-2 G. Marcus Cole
European Union Law 451-2 Siegfried FinaRoland Vogl
International Conflict Resolution 656-2 Byron BlandAllen S. Weiner
International Human Rights 330-2 Manfred Nowak
Law and Biosciences Workshop 654-2 Henry T. Greely
Law and Culture in American Film 347-2 Ticien Sassoubre
Law and Economics of Death Penalty 397-2 John J. Donohue III
Law and Economics Seminar II 344-2 A. Mitchell Polinsky
Law and Race 592-1 Justin Driver
Law and Sexuality 576-1 Jane S. Schacter
Law and the Rhetorical Tradition 304-2 Ticien Sassoubre
Legal Ethics 335-2 Deborah L. Rhode
Mental Health Law: Forensics 560-1 Joseph Bankman
Policy Practicum: Advising Congress on Health Policy 413L-1 Daniel P. KesslerSuzann Pershing
Policy Practicum: Carbon Pollution Standards and Carbon Taxes 413S-2 Deborah A. SivasMichael Wara
Policy Practicum: China’s Solar Industry and its Global Implications 413O-2 Jeffrey BallDan Reicher
Policy Practicum: Court-Supervised Remediation of Complex Environmental Problems 413J-1 William SimonDeborah A. Sivas
Policy Practicum: Obesity in Santa Clara County 413A-1 Paul BrestDeborah L. Rhode
Policy Practicum: Social Mobility In Higher Education 413G-2 Ralph Richard BanksPaul Brest
Policy Practicum: Stereotype Threat and Higher Education 413M-1 Ralph Richard BanksWilliam S. KoskiGregory M. Walton
Policy Practicum: Tax Regulatory Project 413I-2 Joseph Bankman
Public Interest Law and Practice 617-2 Diane T. Chin
Reading The Constitution 645-1 Derek Webb
Research Track 406-1
Senior Thesis 403-1
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+00 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (TLLEP) 453C-2 Erik G. Jensen
Tax Policy 359-2 Joseph BankmanDaniel P. Kessler
Terrorism and the Courts 593-2 Janet Cooper Alexander
The Future of Labor Law & Policy 635-1 William B. Gould IV
White Collar Crime 670-2 David W. Mills
2013-2014 SPRING
ETHICS
Legal Ethics 335-1 Lawrence C. Marshall
The Plaintiffs’ Lawyer: Institutional Constraints and Ethical Challenges 555-1 Nora Freeman Engstrom
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Research 222-1 Paul LomioErika V. Wayne
Advanced Legal Research 222-2 Paul LomioErika V. Wayne
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Legislative Drafting and Analysis 665-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Negotiation: Transactions 659-1 David W. Johnson
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Deals II 275-1 Robert M. Daines
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Mediation 638-1 Jessica Notini
Negotiation 615-1 Jeanine Becker
Negotiation 615-2 Linda Netsch
Negotiation 615-3 Jessica Notini
Oral Argument Workshop 628A-1 Randee Fenner
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Statistical Inference in Law 468-1 Daniel E. Ho
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
PROFESSIONAL WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Legislative Drafting and Analysis 665-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Technology Transactions 730-1 Robin Lee
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Counterterrorism and the Law 556-1 Shirin Sinnar
Entertainment Law 297-1 Bonnie EskenaziBertram Fields
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Policy Practicum: Carbon Pollution Standards and Carbon Taxes 413S-1 Deborah A. SivasMichael Wara
Policy Practicum: Next Steps in Network Neutrality 413U-1 Barbara van Schewick
Policy Practicum:Human Rights & Conditions of Detention in the Americas in the Inter-American System 413T-1 James L. CavallaroClaret Vargas
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
WRITING
Advanced Community Law Clinic 642-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Advanced Criminal Defense Clinic 418-1 Galia PhillipsRonald C. Tyler
Advanced Environmental Law Clinic 623-1 Matthew J. SandersDeborah A. SivasAlicia E. Thesing
Advanced Immigrants’ Rights Clinic 274-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Advanced International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic 663-1 Juliet M. BrodieStephan Sonnenberg
Advanced Legal Writing: Business Transactions 664-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Legal Writing: Legislative Drafting and Analysis 665-1 Marilyn Marchello Bautista
Advanced Religious Liberty Clinic 688-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Advanced Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic 662-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
Beyond the Common Law: Tort Reform and Tort Alternatives 563-1 Nora Freeman Engstrom
Community Law Clinic: Clinical Practice 640A-1 Juliet M. BrodieLisa DouglassDanielle Jones
Computer Security and Privacy 696-1 Jonathan Robert Mayer
Contract Design: Principles and Practice 434-1 George Triantis
Counterterrorism and the Law 556-1 Shirin Sinnar
Current Issues in Network Neutrality 731-1 Barbara van Schewick
Deals II 275-1 Robert M. Daines
Entertainment Law 297-1 Bonnie EskenaziBertram Fields
Gender, Law, and Public Policy 307-1 Deborah L. Rhode
Immigrants’ Rights Clinic: Clinical Practice 225A-1 Jayashri SrikantiahLisa Weissman-Ward
Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation 477-1 Edward Reines
Judgment and Decision-Making 333-1 Paul Brest
Juelsgaard Intellectual Property and Innovation Clinic: Clinical Practice 266A-1 Phillip R. Malone
Litigation and Institutional Design 540-1 David Freeman Engstrom
Organizations and Transactions Clinic: Clinical Practice 272A-1 Jay A. MitchellMichelle Sonu
Policy Practicum: Carbon Pollution Standards and Carbon Taxes 413S-1 Deborah A. SivasMichael Wara
Policy Practicum: China’s Solar Industry and its Global Implications 413O-1 Jeffrey BallDan Reicher
Policy Practicum: Next Steps in Network Neutrality 413U-1 Barbara van Schewick
Religious Liberty Clinic: Practice 632A-1 Jared HaynieJames A. Sonne
Sentencing and Corrections 621-1 Joan Petersilia
Social Justice Impact Litigation: Issues and Strategies 572-1 Lucas Guttentag
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-1 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+01 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (TLLEP) 453C-1 Erik G. Jensen
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-1 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
The Rule of Law – The Foundation of Functional Communities 679-1 William H. Neukom
Three Strikes Project: Criminal Justice Reform & Individual Representation 419-1 Michael Romano
Understanding the Legislative Process: American Legislative Institutions in Analytical Perspective 532-2 Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar
Writing Workshop: Law and Creativity 239-1 Viola Canales
Youth and Education Advocacy Clinic: Clinical Practice 660A-1 William S. KoskiCarly Munson
RESEARCH
Advanced Legal Research 222-2 Paul LomioErika V. Wayne
Advanced Supreme Court Litigation Clinic 423-2 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
Animal Law 652-2 Bruce Wagman
Beyond the Common Law: Tort Reform and Tort Alternatives 563-2 Nora Freeman Engstrom
Computer Security and Privacy 696-2 Jonathan Robert Mayer
Contract Design: Principles and Practice 434-2 George Triantis
Counterterrorism and the Law 556-2 Shirin Sinnar
Directed Research 400-1
Gender, Law, and Public Policy 307-2 Deborah L. Rhode
History of American Law 318-2 Lawrence M. Friedman
History of the Common Law in England and America 363-2 Bernadette Meyler
International Environmental Law 605-1 Michael Wara
Law and Biosciences: Genetics 480-1 Henry T. Greely
Law and Politics Workshop 693-1 Bruce CainNathaniel Persily
Legal Informatics 729-2 Michael GeneserethRoland Vogl
Litigation and Institutional Design 540-2 David Freeman Engstrom
Mental Health Law 524-1 Jeff Strnad
Policy Practicum: Carbon Pollution Standards and Carbon Taxes 413S-2 Deborah A. SivasMichael Wara
Policy Practicum: China’s Solar Industry and its Global Implications 413O-2 Jeffrey BallDan Reicher
Policy Practicum: Court-Supervised Remediation of Complex Environmental Problems 413J-1 William SimonDeborah A. Sivas
Policy Practicum: Next Steps in Network Neutrality 413U-2 Barbara van Schewick
Policy Practicum: Obesity in Santa Clara County 413A-1 Paul BrestDeborah L. Rhode
Regulating the Quality and Safety of Health Care 727-1 David M. Studdert
Research Track 406-1
Senior Thesis 403-1
Sentencing and Corrections 621-2 Joan Petersilia
Social Justice Impact Litigation: Issues and Strategies 572-2 Lucas Guttentag
Sociology of Law 538-1 Michele Landis Dauber
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ALEP) 453A-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (ILEI) 453D-2 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (RLDP) 4.53E+00 Erik G. Jensen
State-Building and the Rule of Law Workshop: Advanced (TLLEP) 453C-2 Erik G. Jensen
Stolen Art 728-2 John Henry Merryman
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic: Clinical Practice 436A-2 Donald B. AyerJeffrey L. Fisher
The Law of War 694-2 Allen S. Weiner