Leadership & Advisory Boards

Board of Visitors

Since 1958, the Board of Visitors has played an important role in helping the dean of the law school respond to particular challenges facing legal education. Members of the Board are appointed by the dean and are selected for their distinction as leaders in law, business, and service to the public, and demonstrated commitment to the school. They meet as a group once each year to discuss a wide range of issues including the legal profession, legal education, short-term and long-term plans for Stanford Law School, and ongoing concerns in areas related to student admissions and careers, curricular initiatives, faculty research, alumni and constituent involvement, and resource needs. The Board’s input is critical to maintaining the school’s strong tradition of academic excellence.

Board-of-Visitors-2015

Regional Law Chapter Leadership

Executive Law Chapter Chair
Selig Sacks, JD ’72

Austin
Matthew Ploeger, JD ’01

Beijing
Rui Wang, LLM ’09

Boston
Jeffrey Lipshaw, JD ’79
Jeffrey Stoler, BA ’76, JD ’79
Susan Williams, JD ’81

Brazil
Pablo Sorj, LLM ’05

Chicago
Ryanne Easley, JD ’04
Bruce Toth, MBA ’78, JD ’80

Chile
Mauricio Duce, JSM ’99

Dallas
Craig Zieminski, JD ’08

Europe
Multiple Regional Representatives

Hong Kong
Geoffrey Chan, JD ’04

Houston
Ty Doyle, JD ’05
Sandhya Rao, JD ’94

Los Angeles
Jennifer Chou, BA ’00, MA ’01, JD ’05
Joel Samuels, JD ’84
Brandon Vongsawad, JD/MS ’09

Minnesota
Cynthia Eidnes, JD ’84
Jeya Paul, JD ’06
Ethan Roberts, JD ’03

New York
Anouck Giovanola, JD ’06
Nicole Perez, JD ’99

Orange County
Kimberly Bick, BS/MS ’85, JD ’90
Jennifer Bunn, JD ’11
Jeffrey Hayes, JD ’06
Jay Herron, JD ’80

Phoenix
Joseph Adams, JD ’97
Anna Finn, JD ’08
Richard Mallery, JD ’63
Christina Rubalcava, JD ’08

Portland
Tyler Anderson, JD ’08
Alex Duarte, JD ’84

Sacramento

Salt Lake City
Monica Call, JD ’04
Ryan Marsh, JD ’04

San Diego
Jordan Barry, JD ’05
Samantha Begovich, JD ’94
Michael Levinson, BA ’78, JD ’81
Maria Gomez Rodriquez, LLM ’09

San Francisco
Jaime Huling Delaye, JD ’09
Janine Scancarelli, JD ’98
Alan Tidwell, JD ’00

Seattle
Alexander Alben, BA ’80, JD ’84
Kari Annand, JD ’06
Christopher Howard, JD ’80
Heather Redman, JD ’90

Shanghai
Yanping Cao, JD ’97

Silicon Valley
Reuben Chen, JD ’03
Matthew Sanders, JD ’02

Singapore
Jeremy Brest, JD/MBA ’95

Tokyo
Chie Nakahara, LLM ’11
Michihiro Nishi, LLM ’11
Christoph Rademacher, LLM ’09

Washington, DC
Juge Gregg, BS ’94, JD ’00
Amanda Major, JD ’04

Law Fund Chairs

Michelle Galloway, JD ’89
Holly Tate, JD ’04

Reunion Leadership

National Reunion Chair
Nader Mousavi, JD ’97

Committee Chairs
Helen B. Baumann, JD ’71
Kathleen B. Bloch, JD ’81
Brentley M. Bullock, JD ’86
Susan L. Champion, JD ’11
Mark Chandler, JD ’81
Richard C. Coffin, JD ’76
Jesse T. Cuevas, BA ’01, JD ’06
Christopher R. Davies, JD ’96
Robert A. Davis, Jr., JD ’91
Thomas C. DeFilipps, BA ’78, JD ’81
Anouck Giovanola, JD ’06
Sarah C. Greer, JD/MS ’11
Paul J. S. Haigney, JD ’86
James W. Henderson, Jr., JD ’76
Laura Hills, JD/MA ’87
Robert K. Hur, JD ’01
Calvin H. Johnson, JD ’71
Lucinda Lee, JD ’71
Robert L. Maines, LLB ’66
Evelina J. Norwinski, JD ’91
Joshua Patashnik, JD ’11
Carol M. Petersen, BA ’63, JD ’66
Jenik R. Radon, JD ’71
Ilissa S. Samplin, JD ’11
Jonathan D. Schwartz, JD ’86
Wylie R. Sheldon, LLB ’66
Michelle R. Skinner, JD ’06
Peter D. Staple, AB ’74, JD ’81
Lilliemae I. Stephens, JD ’96
Thaddeus G. Stephens, JD ’96
Jacqueline W. Stewart, JD ’76
David J. Weiner, JD ’01

Committee Members
Alexandria A. Amezcua, JD ‘06
Kari Annand, JD ’06
Leonard W. Aragon, JD ’01
Darrell R. Atkinson, JD ’11
Elizabeth G. Balassone, JD ’11
Karli J. Baumgardner, JD ’11
Peter D. Bewley, JD ’71
Allison H. Binder, JD ’96
Peter D. Blanck, JD ’86
Stephen M. Blitz, LLB ’66
Mark Blumling, BA ’96, JD ’02
Willie C. Bogan, JD ’76
Elya Braden, JD ’86
Daniel L. Brenner, MA ’73, JD ’76
Bonnie S. Brier, JD ’76
Hardy Callcott, JD ’86
Dana K. Chipman, JD ’86
Aimee R. Christensen, JD ’01
Eric A. Cohen, JD ’86
Dan Cooperman, JD/MBA ’76
Patrick R. Cowlishaw, BA ’73, JD ’76
Daniel M. Crawford, LLB ’66
James S. Darrow, JD ’06

Committee Members cont’d
Robert R. Davis, Jr., LLB ’66
Tom Dennedy, JD ’96
Philip J. Deutch, JD ’91
Donald F. Donovan, JD ’81
Trevor D. Dryer, JD ’06
John W. Elias, JD ’06
Thomas I. Elkind, JD ’76
Catherine C. Engberg, BS ’95, JD ’01
Wendy Elaine Erb, JD ’76
Melinda Evans, JD ’01
Amanda N. Fant, JD ’11
Gary S. Feinerman, JD ’91
Anthony I. Fenwick, JD ’91
Paul K. Ferdinands, JD ’86
Raymond C. Fisher, LLB ’66
Monica P. Folch, JD ’06
Andrew D. Freeman, JD ’86
Louis P. Friedman, BA ’83, JD ’86
Eileen L. Furey, MA/JD ’82
Mei Y. Gechlik, JSM ’99, JSD ’01
Matthew E. Gipple, JD ’11
Renee Glover-Chantler, BA ’82, JD ’91
Marshall M. Goldberg, JD ’71
Chris Chambers Goodman, JD ’91
Justin T. Goodwin, JD ’11
Elissa L. Gysi, JD ’11
Bram C. Hall, JD ’96
Jeffrey M. Hayes, JD ’06
Sean A. Hayes, JD ’06
Michael T. Helfand, JD ’91
Judy M. Hensley, JD ’06
Carlos D. Heredia, MBA/JD ’91
Helaine W. Heydemann, JD ’71
Paul D. Huie, JD ’96
Kristen E. Jaconi, JD ’01
Irene O. Joe, JD ’06
Alex D. Johns, BA ’87, JD ’91
Sebastian E. Kaplan, JD ’06
Louis A. Karasik, JD ’81
Drew A. Katz, JD ’96
Kyle S. Kawakami, JD ’86
John A. D. Kelley, JD ’81
Curtis A. Kin, JD ’96
C. William Kircher, Jr., BA ’68, JD ’71
Robert F. Knox, JD ’76
William F. Kroener III, MBA/JD ’71
Sophia L. Lakin, BA ’04, JD ’12
Louise A. LaMothe, BA ’68, JD ’71
Brian F. Leaf, JD ’01
Ben H. Logan III, JD ’76
Tony Lopez, JD ’06
Andrew Y. Luh, JD ’96

Committee Members cont’d
Gregory N. Mandel, JD ’96
Julie Matlof Kennedy, BA ’87 JD ’91
Jerome P. McCluskey, JD ’02
Darrel C. Menthe, JD ’96
Kevin J. Mills, MBA/JD ’12
Robert G. Minion, JD ‘86
L. P. Moncada, BA ’83, JD ’86
Beth E. Moskow-Schnoll, JD ’86
Richard F. Munzinger, JD ’01
Robert J. Murphy III, LLB ’66
Mark D. Myers, JD ’01
Kimiko C. Narita, BA ’07 MS, JD ’11
Susan E. Nash, JD ’81
Omar A. Nazif, JD ’06
Thomas M. Noone, JD ’06
Anne T. O’Donnell, JD ’81
David F. Olsky, JD ’01
Benjamin R. Ostapuk, JD ’96
Jeya Paul, JD ’06
Frederick C. Phillips, JD ’71
John W. Phillips, JD ’81
Adam Podowitz-Thomas, JD ’11
Jay L. Pomerantz, JD ’91
Fraser A. Preston, MBA, JD ’02
Kateryna L. Rakowsky, JD ’06
Rachel E. Ratliff, JD ’96
James A. Reese, JD ’11
Lisa M. Rodriguez, JD ’11
David A. Roise, JD ’01
Jessica I. Rothschild, JD ’11
Roy J. Schmidt, BA ’63, LLB ’66
John P. Schmitz, JD ’81
Sally A. Schreiber, JD ’76
Patrick T. Seaver, MBA/JD ’77
Myung Shin, JD ’11
Garrett P. Shumway, BA ’82, JD ’86
John D. Shyer, JD ’81
Ms. Amy Spence Smolen, JD ’96
Richard J. Stall, Jr., JD ’66
Joshua G. Stein, JD ’01
Ethan S. Steinberg, JD ’91
Michael H. Steinberg, JD ’86
Kimberly W. Stone, BA ’91, JD ’96
Ronald G. Strackbein, JD ’66
Michael Sulmeyer, BA ’02, JD ’11
Lauren Tiegland-Hunt, JD ’96
J. Richard Thesing, LLB ’66
Timothy Tomlinson, BA ’72, MBA ’75, JD ’76,
MA ’05, PHD ’13
Michael W. Wara, JD ’06
Shelley J. Webb, JD ’06

Asia Advisory Board

Jeremy Brest, JD ’96
Yanping Cao, JD ’97
Geoffrey Chan, JD ’04
Glenn Chin-Yuen Chao, JD ’96
William A. Farris, JD ’98
Yvette Yeh Fung, JD ’88
Michael Victor Gisser, JD ’82

Singer John Huang, JD ’94
Brent Irvin, JD ’03
Mi-Hyung Kim, JD ’89
Donald Jeremy Koblitz, JD ’79
Yasue Nao Koblitz, AM ’76, AB ’76
Ling Li, JSM ’01
Xiaoyang Li, JD ’89

Selig D. Sacks, JD ’72
Liang Tang, MS ’04, PhD ’08
Rui Wang, JD ’09
Stephen Tsi Chuen Wong, JD ’92
Yi Zhang, JD ’06

South America Advisory Board

Jose Mauro Decoussau Machado, LLM ’09
Dennys Marcelo Antonialli, JSM ’11
Daniel Arbix, LLM ’10
Vanessas Fiusa, LLM ’10
Gui Potenza, LLM ’13
Vanessa Pareja Lerner, LLM ’11
Giovani Ribeiro Loss, LLM ’07
Pablo Sorj, LLM ’05