Class Prizes

Class prizes are submitted online via Axess by the instructor and the prizes are automatically posted on the student’s transcript.  We will continue to update these lists when the instructors submit prizes for additional classes.

Autumn Quarter 2023-2024

Course Instructor(s)
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW – LAW 7001 – Class #1052 Anne O’Connell
ADV SUPREME COURT LIT CLC – LAW 920 – Class #1058 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
CIVIL PROCEDURE I – LAW 201 – Class #1016 David Freeman Engstrom
CIVIL PROCEDURE I – LAW 201 – Class #1020 Amalia Kessler
CIVIL PROCEDURE I – LAW 201 – Class #1021 Lawrence Marshall
CIVIL PROCEDURE I – LAW 201 – Class #1022 Norman Spaulding
CIVIL RIGHTS LITIGATION – LAW 7011 – Class #1082 Shirin Sinnar
CON LAW: 14TH AMENDMENT – LAW 7010 – Class #1081 Ralph Banks
CON LAW: RLGN & 1ST AMEND – LAW 7007 – Class #1080 Michael McConnell
CONTRACTS – LAW 205 – Class #1023 John Donohue
CONTRACTS – LAW 205 – Class #1024 Mark Kelman
CONTRACTS – LAW 205 – Class #1025 Alison Morantz
CONTRACTS – LAW 205 – Class #1026 Julian Nyarko
CORPORATIONS – LAW 1013 – Class #1085 Curtis Milhaupt
CRIM PRO: INVESTIGATION – LAW 2002 – Class #1086 Robert Weisberg
DIRECT DEMOCRACY – LAW 7004 – Class #1087 Jane Schacter, D. Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 908A – Class #1097 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 908B – Class #1098 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
FEDERAL COURTS – LAW 2403 – Class #1101 Fred Smith
IMMGRTS’ RTS CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 910C – Class #1105 Jayashri Srikantiah, Lisa Weissman-Ward
IMMGRTS’ RTS CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 910B – Class #1104 Jayashri Srikantiah, Lisa Weissman-Ward
IMMGRTS’ RTS CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 910A – Class #1103 Jayashri Srikantiah, Lisa Weissman-Ward
INTL HUMN RIGHTS CLC: CLC METH – LAW 912B – Class #1113 Gulika Reddy, Mayuri Anupindi, Shaw Drake
INTL HUMN RIGHTS CLC: CLC PRAC – LAW 912A – Class #1114 Gulika Reddy, Mayuri Anupindi, Shaw Drake
INTL INVESTMENT LAW – LAW 5011 – Class #1115 Alan Sykes
IP & ANTITRUST LAW – LAW 4006 – Class #1106 Mark Lemley
IP & ANTITRUST LAW – LAW 4006 – Class #1107 Mark Lemley
IP: THE BUS & LAW TECH & PAT – LAW 4011 – Class #1109 Joseph Yang, Nadar Mousavi
IP: TRADEMARK – LAW 4012 – Class #1110 Mark Lemley
LEGAL ETHICS – LAW 6001 – Class #1122 Marc Fagel
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1027 Marc Fagel, Tyler Valeska
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1028 Nicholas Handler, Robin Linsenmayer
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1029 Alicia Thesing
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1030 Brandi Lupo
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1031 Seema Patel
LEGAL WRITING – LAW 219 – Class #1032 Susan Yorke
LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW – LAW 7051 – Class #1124 Richard Ford
LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW – LAW 7051 – Class #1125 Richard Ford
PP: EVL MENTAL HLTH DISABILTY – LAW 809H – Class #32304 Rabia Belt
STARTUP LAW – LAW 1083 – Class #1147 Molly Melius, Sam McClure
STATE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – LAW 7108 – Class #1134 Jane Schacter
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 920C – Class #1137 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 920B – Class #1136 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 920A – Class #1135 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
TAXATION I – LAW 1029 – Class #1138 Ariel Jurow Kleiman
TORTS – LAW 223 – Class #1033 Nora Engstrom
TORTS – LAW 223 – Class #1034 Michelle Mello
TORTS – LAW 223 – Class #1035 Robert Rabin
TORTS – LAW 223 – Class #1036 Alan Sykes
VENTURE CAPITAL – LAW 1040 – Class #1145 Robert Bartlett

Winter Quarter 2023-2024

Course Instructor(s)
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW – LAW 7001 – Class #1070 Daniel Ho
ADV CIVIL PROCEDURE – LAW 2401 – Class #1038 Diego Zambrano
ADV COMMUNITY LAW CLINIC – LAW 902 – Class #34981 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
ADV ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CLC – LAW 908 – Class #1039 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ADV IMMIGRANTS RIGHTS CLC – LAW 910 – Class #34983 Jayashri Srikantiah, Lisa Weissman-Ward
ADV SUPREME COURT LIT CLC – LAW 920 – Class #1048 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
ALW: HIGH-TECH TRANSACTIONS – LAW 7850 – Class #1043 David Hornik, Robyn Stanton
ANATOMY OF OPIOID LITIGATION – LAW 2409 – Class #1050 Deborah Hensler
ARBITRATION: LAW PRACT & POL – LAW 2407 – Class #1051 Deborah Hensler
ART AND THE LAW – LAW 3502 – Class #1052 Adine Kernberg, Simon Frankel
CLIMATE LAW & POLICY – LAW 2520 – Class #33562 Kevin Poloncarz
COMM LAW CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 902B – Class #1061 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
COMM LAW CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 902A – Class #1060 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
COMM LAW CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 902C – Class #1062 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
COMPARATIVE LAW – LAW 5002 – Class #1071 Amalia Kessler
CON LAW: FREE SPEECH – LAW 7012 – Class #1075 Evelyn Douek
CONFRONT MISINFO ONLINE – LAW 4053 – Class #1073 Allen Weiner, Sarah Shirazyan
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – LAW 203 – Class #1011 Jud Campbell
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – LAW 203 – Class #1012 Bernadette Meyler
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – LAW 203 – Class #1013 Anne O’Connell
CONTRACTS: AMERICAN LAW – LAW 1007 – Class #1076 Robert Gordon
CORPORATIONS – LAW 1013 – Class #1077 Michael Klausner
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 904C – Class #1080 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 904B – Class #1079 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 904A – Class #1078 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 906C – Class #1083 George Fisher
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 906B – Class #1082 George Fisher
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 906A – Class #1081 George Fisher
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1014 Rabia Belt
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1015 Jennifer Chacon
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1016 David Sklansky
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW – LAW 7502 – Class #1088 A Polinsky
EMPLOYMENT LAW – LAW 7025 – Class #1090 Alison Morantz
ENV LAW CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 908C – Class #1093 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 908B – Class #1092 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 908A – Class #1091 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ESTATE PLANNING – LAW 1021 – Class #1094 B. Pearson
EVIDENCE – LAW 2402 – Class #1097 George Fisher
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1017 Marc Fagel
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1019 Lara Hoffman
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1020 Robin Linsenmayer
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1021 Brandi Lupo
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1022 Kathryn Martin
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1023 Seema Patel
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1024 Alicia Thesing
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1026 Susan Yorke
FEDERAL COURTS – LAW 2403 – Class #1099 Norman Spaulding
GENDER, LAW, & PUBLIC POLICY – LAW 7013 – Class #1100 Joanna Grossman
HEALTH LAW: FINANCE & INSUR – LAW 3001 – Class #1104 Daniel Kessler, Josephine Yan, Laurence Baker
IMMIGRATION LAW – LAW 7026 – Class #1106 Lucas Guttentag
INTL TRADE LAW – LAW 5014 – Class #1110 Alan Sykes
INTRODUCTION TO IP – LAW 4005 – Class #1113 Lisa Ouellette
IP & INNOV CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 914C – Class #1118 Nina Srejovic, Phillip Malone
IP & INNOV CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 914B – Class #1117 Nina Srejovic, Phillip Malone
IP & INNOV CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 914A – Class #1116 Nina Srejovic, Phillip Malone
IP: COPYRIGHT – LAW 4007 – Class #33765 Paul Goldstein
IP: INTL COMPARATIVE COPYRIGHT – LAW 4018 – Class #1107 Paul Goldstein
LAW & DISORDER: ADV CRIM LAW – LAW 2029 – Class #1122 David Mills
LAW & DISORDER: ADV CRIM LAW – LAW 2029 – Class #35382 David Mills, Emily Galvin-Almanza
LAW & VISUAL CULTURE – LAW 3508 – Class #1127 Ticien Sassoubre
LAW AND BIOSCIENCES: NEURO – LAW 3006 – Class #1121 Hank Greely
LAW OF DEMOCRACY – LAW 7036 – Class #1129 Nathaniel Persily
LEGAL ETHICS: PLAINTIFFS’ LWYR – LAW 6004 – Class #1132 Nora Engstrom
MODERN AMERICAN LEGAL THOUGHT – LAW 5802 – Class #1135 Bernadette Meyler, Richard Ford
NET NEUTRALITY – LAW 4056 – Class #1141 Barbara van Schewick
PP: REPAIR STATE REL RED/BLUE – LAW 809N – Class #35302 Michelle Anderson
PROTECTION OF PERSONALITY – LAW 4017 – Class #1149 Robert Rabin
REGULATING FIREARMS – LAW 2021 – Class #1144 John Donohue
RELIGIOUS LIB CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 918B – Class #1152 James Sonne, Zeba Huq
REPRODUCTIVE RGHTS & JUSTICE – LAW 7039 – Class #1145 Joanna Grossman
REPRODUCTIVE RGHTS & JUSTICE – LAW 7039 – Class #30985 Joanna Grossman
STARTUP LAW – LAW 1083 – Class #1162 Molly Melius, Sam McClure
TAXATION I – LAW 1029 – Class #33715 Brad Joondeph
THE BUSINESS OF WATER – LAW 2508 – Class #1157 Barton Thompson, Matt Kline
TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE – LAW 7086 – Class #1158 Jamie O’Connell
WATER LAW – LAW 2519 – Class #1160 Barton Thompson

Spring Quarter 2023-2024

Course Instructor(s)
ADV COMMUNITY LAW CLINIC – LAW 902 – Class #33818 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
ADV ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CLC – LAW 908 – Class #1039 Deborah Sivas, Matthew Sanders, Stephanie Safdi
ADV SUPREME COURT LIT CLC – LAW 920 – Class #1051 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
BUS, SOC, RESP, & HUMAN RIGHTS – LAW 1047 – Class #1057 Jamie O’Connell
COMM LAW CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 902B – Class #1061 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
COMM LAW CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 902A – Class #1060 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
COMM LAW CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 902C – Class #1062 Danielle Jones, Juliet Brodie, Lisa Douglas
CON LAW: 14TH AMENDMENT – LAW 7010 – Class #1067 Pamela Karlan
CRIM PROCEDURE: ADJUDICATION – LAW 2001 – Class #1073 David Sklansky, Robert Weisberg
DISABILITY LAW – LAW 7018 – Class #1075 Rabia Belt
EVIDENCE – LAW 2402 – Class #1080 David Sklansky
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1015 Marc Fagel
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1017 Lara Hoffman
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1018 Robin Linsenmayer
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1019 Brandi Lupo
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1020 Kathryn Martin
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1021 Seema Patel
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1022 Alicia Thesing
FED LIT GLOBAL: METHD & PRAC – LAW 224B – Class #1024 Susan Yorke
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – LAW 203 – Class #1013 Anne O’Connell
CONTRACTS: AMERICAN LAW – LAW 1007 – Class #1076 Robert Gordon
CORPORATIONS – LAW 1013 – Class #1077 Michael Klausner
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 904C – Class #1080 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 904B – Class #1079 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM DEFENSE CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 904A – Class #1078 Carlie Horne, Ronald Tyler
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 906C – Class #1083 George Fisher
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 906B – Class #1082 George Fisher
CRIM PRO CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 906A – Class #1081 George Fisher
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1014 Rabia Belt
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1015 Jennifer Chacon
CRIMINAL LAW – LAW 207 – Class #1016 David Sklansky
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW – LAW 7502 – Class #1088 A Polinsky
EMPLOYMENT LAW – LAW 7025 – Class #1090 Alison Morantz
ENV LAW CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 908C – Class #1093 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 908B – Class #1092 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ENV LAW CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 908A – Class #1091 Deborah Sivas, M. Sanders, S. Safdi
ESTATE PLANNING – LAW 1021 – Class #1094 B. Pearson
EVIDENCE – LAW 2402 – Class #1097 George Fisher
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1017 Marc Fagel
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1019 Lara Hoffman
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1020 Robin Linsenmayer
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1021 Brandi Lupo
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1022 Kathryn Martin
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1023 Seema Patel
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1024 Alicia Thesing
FED LIT GLOBAL: COURSEWORK – LAW 224A – Class #1026 Susan Yorke
IDEOLOGICAL ORTHODOXY & HETDXY – LAW 5814 – Class #34914 Mark Kelman
INTERNATIONAL LAW – LAW 5013 – Class #1098 Allen Weiner
INTL HUMN RIGHTS CLC: CLC CRSE – LAW 912C – Class #1097 Gulika Reddy, Shaw Drake
INTL HUMN RIGHTS CLC: CLC METH – LAW 912B – Class #1096 Gulika Reddy, Shaw Drake
INTL HUMN RIGHTS CLC: CLC PRAC – LAW 912A – Class #1095 Gulika Reddy, Shaw Drake
INTRODUCTION TO LEGAL RESEARCH – LAW 7851 – Class #1100 Katherine Siler, Taryn Marks
IP: INTL & COMPAR PATENT LAW – LAW 4009 – Class #1090 Lisa Ouellette
IP: PATENTS – LAW 4010 – Class #1091 Lisa Ouellette
LITIGATION & PUBLIC POLICY – LAW 7129 – Class #34582 Vince Chhabria
PROPERTY – LAW 217 – Class #1025 Gregory Ablavsky
PROPERTY – LAW 217 – Class #1026 Jud Campbell
SECURITIES REGULATION – LAW 1027 – Class #1126 Colleen Honigsberg
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC COURSEWK – LAW 920C – Class #1133 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC METHODS – LAW 920B – Class #1133 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan
SUPREME CRT CLC: CLC PRACTICE – LAW 920A – Class #1133 Easha Anand, Jeffrey Fisher, Pam Karlan